Underlines supplied.
[…] Everyone can read it for themselves and make up their own minds on what was said. I agree that the 7110.65 tells the controller to clear aircraft through adjoining surface areas, but the FAR holds the pilot responsible, and that is what a pilot has to keep in mind. I know that there are LOA's covering this, but ultimately, the pilot is responsible, regardless of what ATC does.
Underlines supplied.
Mike Granby
York, Pennsylvania 17406
Dear Mr. Granby:
In a letter dated February 10, 2006, you asked us about the meaning and application of Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) section 91.130(c)(1) which addresses arrival or through flight in Class C airspace. 14 CFR § 91.130(c)(1) states in relevant part:
Each person operating an aircraft in Class C airspace must meet the following two-way radio communications requirements: Each person must establish two-way radio communications with
the ATC (including foreign ATC in the case of foreign airspace designated in the United States) providing air traffic services prior to entering that airspace and thereafter maintain those communications while within that airspace.
In your letter, you inquired whether use of the definite article
“the”, which is italicized above, indicates a requirement to contact
the air traffic control (ATC) facility charged with managing the specific Class C airspace or whether contact with any ATC facility would suffice.