Logging Instrument Approach
[…] For currency purposes, an instrument approach under Section 61.57(e)(1)(i) may be flown in either actual or simulated IFR conditions. Further, unless the instrument approach procedure must be abandoned for safety reasons, we believe the pilot must follow the instrument approach procedure to minimum descent altitude or decision height.

Third, you questioned the meaning of the phrase, "...in the vicinity of an airport...", as specified in FAR Section 91.103(a), Preflight action (14 CFR Sec. 91.103(a)). Section 91.103(a) provides that, "Each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight. This information must include - (a) For a flight under IFR or a flight not in the vicinity of an airport, weather reports and forecasts, fuel requirements, alternatives available if the planned flight cannot be completed, and any known traffic delays of which the pilot in command has been advised by ATC;" We have no specific, fixed definition of "vicinity", but instead, interpret its meaning on a case-by-case basis.

Your fourth question concerns FAR Section 91.185, IFR operations: Two-way radio communications failure (14 CFR Sec. 91.185).