Logging actual instrument time over water at night
[…] Tell me how you are going to keep the shiny side of the plane in its proper place. Unless you have a sun at night spotlight on your aircraft, your sole reference is going to be -- the instruments, thus meeting the definition supplied by 61.51(g)(1).

(Incidentially, you'll be able to see and avoid other aircraft because its CAVU and the other planes will have lights on as required by 91.209.)
 
How can you see and avoid another aircraft if you're busy operating the aircraft solely by references to instruments? Doesn't solely mean "exclusively"

14 CFR 1.1 (my last references in this thread, I swear)

"Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in §91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee, or otherwise)."

Is there a time, when I can be operating an aircraft, exclusively by reference to instruments and still see and avoid? Again, when anyone included in the operation is looking out the window and can see and avoid, it's not actual. It's not, then "actual" IFR:

14 CFR 61.51 (g)