ATP Privilege Question

moxiepilot

Well-Known Member
Sometimes I'm pretty dense when it come to the meaning of regulations, so I've got a question for you all:

Let's say you have a pilot who is ATP Multi-engine Instrument Rated. Prior to obtaining their ATP certificate they were a CFI / CFII but not a MEI.

Will this pilot be able to instruct in multi-engine aircraft, both in instrument conditions and VMC because of the privileges provided in 14 CFR 61.167(b)?

Second question -

If the pilot allows his/her CFI/CFII to expire, will they still have multi-engine instructor privileges because their ATP certificate does not ever expire?
 

USMCmech

Well-Known Member
Let's say you have a pilot who is ATP Multi-engine Instrument Rated. Prior to obtaining their ATP certificate they were a CFI / CFII but not a MEI.

Will this pilot be able to instruct in multi-engine aircraft, both in instrument conditions and VMC because of the privileges provided in 14 CFR 61.167(b)?
Only as part of a pt 121 airline's training program. You can give IOE in a 777, but not instruction in a PA-44.

If the pilot allows his/her CFI/CFII to expire, will they still have multi-engine instructor privileges because their ATP certificate does not ever expire?
No, your CFI certs collectively expire on the date on the back of your card.
 
Top