"Common Carriage"
[…] And then we have that infamous phrase, "operational control". The only reference to operational control I can find in the FARs is in Part 121 and 135; those that apply to air carriers.
 
And then we have that infamous phrase, "operational control". The only reference to operational control I can find in the FARs is in Part 121 and 135; those that apply to air carriers.

From another letter:


With respect to the second question, we assume that when the word "control" is used that you mean "operational control" as defined in Part 1 of 14 CFR. In Section 1.1 that definition is as follows:

"Operational control, with respect to a flight means the exercise of authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight."

The key words in this definition are "exercise of authority." Those words and the entire definition mean that the person having operational control must be responsible for and, in fact, exercise the operational expertise required to operate an aircraft.