Medical Card

BobDDuck

Island Bus Driver
So here's my question.... I just passed my 1st class medical (needed for entry into ATP, otherwise I would have gone with 3rd). Anyhow, now that I have this little piece of paper, what do I do with it? Does it need to be on me whenever I am flying? Or can I leave it somewhere where it isn't likely to get lost/torn/something? Also, my AME wasn't exactly clear... a 1st class lasts 6 months... and then reverts to a second class? How long does the 2nd class last then? I'm really confused.

Ethan
 

ready2fly

Well-Known Member
[ QUOTE ]
Does it need to be on me whenever I am flying?

[/ QUOTE ]
Yes.

Whenever you are flying, you need to have your certificate and your medical on you.

§ 61.3 Requirement for certificates, ratings, and authorizations.

(a) Pilot certificate. A person may not act as pilot in command or in any other capacity as a required pilot flight crewmember of a civil aircraft of U.S. registry, unless that person --

(1) Has a valid pilot certificate or special purpose pilot authorization issued under this part in that person's physical possession or readily accessible in the aircraft when exercising the privileges of that pilot certificate or authorization. However, when the aircraft is operated within a foreign country, a current pilot license issued by the country in which the aircraft is operated may be used; and

(2) Has a photo identification that is in that person's physical possession or readily accessible in the aircraft when exercising the privileges of that pilot certificate or authorization. The photo identification must be a:

(i) Valid driver's license issued by a State, the District of Columbia, or territory or possession of the United States;

(ii) Government identification card issued by the Federal government, a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States;

(iii) U.S. Armed Forces' identification card;

(iv) Official passport;

(v) Credential that authorizes unescorted access to a security identification display area at an airport regulated under 49 CFR part 1542; or

(vi) Other form of identification that the Administrator finds acceptable.

(b) Required pilot certificate for operating a foreign-registered aircraft. A person may not act as pilot in command or in any other capacity as a required pilot flight crewmember of a civil aircraft of foreign registry within the United States, unless that person's pilot certificate:

(1) Is valid and in that person's physical possession, or readily accessible in the aircraft when exercising the privileges of that pilot certificate; and

(2) Has been issued under this part, or has been issued or validated by the country in which the aircraft is registered.

(c) Medical certificate. (1) Except as provided for in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a person may not act as pilot in command or in any other capacity as a required pilot flight crewmember of an aircraft, under a certificate issued to that person under this part, unless that person has a current and appropriate medical certificate that has been issued under part 67 of this chapter, or other documentation acceptable to the Administrator, which is in that person's physical possession or readily accessible in the aircraft.
 

Wolverine

New Member
It will always be a 1st class medical, but over time you will lose privileges with it.

It is currenltly valid for 1st, 2nd, or 3rd class privileges. After 6 months, it will still be a 1st class medical, but you can no longer use it for 1st class privileges (ATP). After a year, it will no longer be valid for 2nd class privileges (commercial). It will be valid for 3rd class privileges for 2-3 years, depending on your age.

0-6 months: 1st, 2nd, or 3rd class privileges
6-12 months: 2nd, or 3rd class privileges
12-24 or 12-36 months: 3rd class privileges only
 
Top